People v. Mohamed
[…] Durham (1969) 70 Cal.2d 171, 184-185, fn. 11 [74 Cal.Rptr. 262, 449 P.2d 198].)

Moreover, we believe Mohamed misconstrues the language in section 31 clarifying that all persons concerned are principals regardless of “whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission . . . .” This clarifying language reflects the elimination of the common law distinctions among principals in the first degree, principals in the second degree, and accessories before the fact. (See § 971 [“The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals . . . .”]; see also People v. Beeman (1984) 35 Cal.3d 547, 554-555 & fn. 2 [199 Cal.Rptr. 60, 674 P.2d 1318]; Bompensiero v. Superior Court (1955) 44 Cal.2d 178, 186 [281 P.2d 250]; People v. Moretto (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1269, 1274-1275 & fn. 5 [ 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 719]; People v.