*742Opinion
[…] (Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 108-109 [126 Cal.Rptr.2d 441], fns. omitted; see Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11 & fn. 4 [78 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031].) A regulation which interprets a statute may be declared invalid if the agency’s determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the statutory purpose is not supported by substantial evidence. (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (b)(1).)
The Regulation interprets section 25205.6, which currently provides in pertinent part:
“(a) For purposes of this section, ‘organization’ means a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, general partnership, and sole proprietorship.
“(b) On or before November 1 of each year, the [Department shall provide the [B]oard with a schedule of codes, that consists of the types of organizations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials, as defined in Section 25501, including, but not limited to, hazardous waste. The schedule shall consist of identification codes from one of the following classification systems, as deemed suitable by the [Department:
“(1) The Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) system established by the United States Department of Commerce.
“(2) The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) adopted by the United States Census Bureau.
*746“(c) Each organization of a type identified in the schedule adopted pursuant to subdivision [(b)] shall pay an annual fee, which shall be set in the following amounts: [][]... [f] [ranging, for example, from $200 for business organizations with 50 to 74 employees, to $1,500 for 250 to 499 employees, up to $9,500 if there are at least 1,000 employees].
“(d) The fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be paid by each organization ... in accordance with ... the Revenue and Taxation Code and shall be deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account. The revenues shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for the purposes specified in subdivision (b) of Section 25173.6 [primarily, for hazardous material remediation, cleanup and disposal, including California’s share of the cost of the federal Superfund program].”