*742Opinion
[…] (Morning Star, at pp. 328, 336-337, italics added, quoting Gov. Code, § 11340.9, subd. (p [setting forth this exemption].) Significantly, Morning Star added, in this context, that the Department’s all-inclusive view of section 25205.6 was “reasonable, but not plainly ineluctable.” (Morning Star, at p. 328, italics added.)
The Company, however, points to the definition of “hazardous materials” set forth in section 25501, subdivision (p), which section 25205.6 incorporates at subdivision (b). In pertinent part, “hazardous material” is defined in section 25501 as “material that, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the *749workplace or the environment.” (§ 25501, subd. (p), italics added.) The Company argues that the Regulation ignores this statutory standard of “significan[ce]” by applying section 25205.6 to virtually all businesses; therefore, the Regulation is inconsistent with section 25205.6. We disagree.