*742Opinion
[…] Given this hazardous material ubiquity in the modem economy, the Regulation is “consistent and not in conflict with” section 25205.6’s standard of hazardous material significance (incorporated from § 25501, subd. (p)), because the statute applies only to relatively large businesses—those with at least 50 employees.
In a related argument, the Company argues that, because section 25205.6’s standard of hazardous material significance (incorporated from § 25501, subd. (p)) defines “hazardous material” as one “posting] a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment,” scientific peer review under section 57004 is required to determine whether the Company’s use of its batteries, fluorescent lights, copy machines, computers and toners, for example, poses a “significant present or potential hazard.”