San Francisco Opera Ass'n v. Flickinger
[…] The court found that Flickinger did not profit by the delay and that the estate did not lose a profit as a result of the breach of duty.

The court, however, found that Flickinger’s breach of fiduciary duty did result in a loss of value to Ellington’s estate under Probate Code section 9601, subdivision (a)(1), because the estate had to pay ongoing bond premiums. The court therefore surcharged for the bond premiums for a total of $5,641.01 and found Flickinger liable for interest at the rate of 10 percent.

The court also noted that it had authority under Probate Code section 12205 to reduce a personal representative’s compensation for failure to administer an estate in a timely fashion. The court found that the time Flickinger “took for administration of the estate exceeded] the time required by the Probate *983Code; the time taken was within the control of the personal representative whose compensation [was] being reduced; and the delay was not in the best interest of the estate or interested persons.” The court surcharged Flickinger the statutory compensation for services rendered in administering the estate in the amount of $7,019.81 and for services related to the sale of estate property in the amount of $7,375.27. The court stated that the Probate Code did not provide for interest on this