Defendants cross-appeal. They contend plaintiff’s declaratory relief cause of action w
[…] *1342And contrary to plaintiff’s claim, the court properly fixed the increase in Alacer’s value at Jay’s death. “Upon the death of a married person, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half belongs to the decedent.” (Prob. Code, § 100, subd. (a).) So plaintiff was entitled to one-half of the community’s interest in Alacer’s increased value “[u]pon the death of’ Jay. (Ibid.) Thereafter, Alacer itself and any increase in its value continued to be Jay’s separate property. (§ 770, subds. (a)(1), (3), (b).) Plaintiff, contending Alacer must be valued at the time of trial, relies heavily upon section 2552 and cases applying it. But its plain language renders it inapplicable here: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties ... the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” (§ 2552, subd. (a).)