Strong v. State
[…] Most fundamentally, Clemente II did not resolve the question of whether the CHP investigation manual had the force of law or had been adopted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, however. That particular contention was made for the first time on appeal in a petition for rehearing. The court deemed the contention untimely. (Clemente II, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 216, fn. 6; Posey v. State of California (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 836, 851 [225 Cal.Rptr. 830].)

Moreover, Clemente II was decided in 1985. In 1987, the Legislature added section 669.1 to the Evidence Code. It states: “A rule, policy, manual, or guideline of state or local government setting forth standards of conduct or guidelines for its employees in the conduct of their public employment shall not be considered a statute, ordinance, or regulation of that public entity within the meaning of Section 669, unless the rule, manual, policy, or guideline has been formally adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of a local governmental entity in this state empowered to adopt ordinances, or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure *1452Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), or by an agency of the United States government pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5001) of Title 5 of the United States Code). This section affects only the presumption set forth in Section 669, and is not otherwise intended to affect the admissibility or inadmissibility of the rule, policy, manual, or guideline under other provisions of law.”