IV. Myah’s Best Interests
Probate Code section 1516.5 provides that parental rights may be terminated if the court finds that the parents do not have legal custody over the child, there has been at least two years of probate guardianship, and “the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian. . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a)(3).) Mother and father agree that the record shows that the first two requirements under Probate Code section 1516.5, subdivision (a) are satisfied.