Prior to Myah’s birth, her older half brother had been placed in a legal guardianship with his maternal grandmother. He remained in this guardianship until October 2003, when he was returned to mother’s care. At that time, mother was living with father.
The mediation included mother, father, the maternal grandmother, and the paternal grandparents. All of the parties were in propria persona. The stipulation also included an agreement that the maternal grandmother and maternal grandfather would be granted guardianship over Myah’s half brother.
Probate Code section 1513 provides in relevant part: “(a) Unless waived by the court, a court investigator, probation officer, or domestic relations investigator may make an investigation and file with the court a report and recommendation concerning each proposed guardianship of the person or guardianship of the estate. Investigations where the proposed guardian is a relative shall be made by a court investigator. Investigations where the proposed guardian is a nonrelative shall be made by the county agency designated to investigate potential dependency. . . .” “(b) The report shall be read and considered by the court prior to mling on the petition for guardianship, and shall be reflected in the minutes of the court. The person preparing the report may be called and examined by any party to the proceeding.