m. Terminating Parental Rights Without Finding Unfitness to Parent
A. Introduction
Father argues, and mother filed a brief to join in this argument, that the court erred in issuing an order to terminate parental rights without making a finding by clear and convincing evidence of unfitness to the parent. The court terminated parental rights based on a finding of the best interests of the child and father maintains that the failure to find that he was unfit as a parent violated his due process rights.
B. Probate Code Section 1516.5 and Due Process
Probate Code section 1516.5 was enacted in 2003 to provide an alternative method for parental rights to be terminated. This statute provides that parental rights may be terminated “if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [][] (1) One or both parents do not have the legal custody of the child, [f] (2) The child has been in the physical custody of the guardian for a period of not less than two years. [|] (3) The court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian. . . .” (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a).)
Due process requires “ ‘some showing of unfitness’ ” before a custodial parent’s rights are terminated. (Quilloin v. Walcott (1978) 434 U.S. 246, 255 [54 L.Ed.2d 511, 98 S.Ct. 549].)