KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] “(A) any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences—
“(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
“(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety,
“if such disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law and if such information is not specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs . . . .” (Italics added.)
Title 5 United States Code section 1221(e) provides:
“(e)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), in any case involving an alleged prohibited personnel practice as described under section 2302(b)(8), the Board shall order such corrective action as the Board considers appropriate if the employee, former employee, or applicant for employment has demonstrated that a disclosure described under section 2302(b)(8) *849was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken or is to be taken against such employee, former employee, or applicant. The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—
“(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure; and
“(B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure was a contributing factor in the personnel action.
“(2) Corrective action under paragraph (1) may not be ordered if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.”
“The Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-12, 103 Stat. 16 (1989), was created to improve protection from reprisal for federal employees who disclose, or ‘blow the whistle’ on, government mismanagement, wrongdoing, or fraud. S.Rep.