KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] Subdivision (h) provides in relevant part: “In addition to all other penalties provided by law, a person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against an employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. . . .” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (h), italics added.) Plaintiff further contends that the challenged instruction increased her burden of proof beyond that required by subdivision (j) of section 87164. Education Code section 87164, subdivision (j) states that, “once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that an activity protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation ... the burden of proof shall be on the . . . employer to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action •would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures or refused an illegal order. . . .” (Ed. Code, § 87164, subd. (j).) The jury was so instructed.
*861Plaintiff ignores subdivision (b) of Education Code section 87164, providing in relevant part: “A person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against an employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a protected disclosure is subject to a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed one year. An employee, officer, or administrator who intentionally engages in that conduct shall ¿so be subject to discipline by the public school employer. . . .” (Italics added.)
Education Code section 87164, subdivisions (b) and (h) expressly require that the person engaging in retaliation do so “intentionally.”