KLINE, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] E. Limiting Instruction Based on Education Code Section 87164, Subdivision (i)
Plaintiff contends the court erred in instructing the jury as follows: “If said Defendants reasonably believed that they were justified in removing Plaintiff from her position of Dean of Enrollment Services and/or placing Plaintiff on administrative leave on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that Plaintiff made a ‘protected disclosure’ as that term is defined in these instructions, then said Defendants are not liable to Plaintiff under the provisions of Education Code § 87160 et seq.”
This instruction was based upon Education Code section 87164, subdivision (i), which provides: “This section is not intended to prevent a public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor from taking, failing to take, directing others to take, recommending, or approving a personnel action with respect to an employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer if the public school employer, school administrator, or supervisor reasonably believes an action or inaction is justified on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the person has made a protected disclosure as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 87162.”