In re Garcia
[…] (Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., supra, 453 U.S. at pp. 483-484 [69 L.Ed.2d at p. 795].) While uniformity in interpretation and application of any statute is desirable, there is nothing so peculiar about a religious freedom claim brought by an institutionalized person that warrants a conclusion that only the federal courts should entertain them under RLUIPA.

Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” Subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 1473 reads: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the grounds for which a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted or as precluding the use of any other remedies.” The function of habeas corpus “has evolved from the traditional remedy for release of a prisoner to include a declaration of rights of a prisoner not entitled to outright release. [Citations.] The writ of habeas corpus may be used to secure fundamental rights of a person lawfully in custody.”