People v. Gram
[…] (§§ 5000, 5050.)

Pursuant to section 2972, subdivision (d), if the court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis, the “person shall be released on outpatient status . . . .” (§ 2972, subd. (d).) This subdivision is inapplicable here because neither party asserted and no evidence was introduced that Gram could be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.

Section 2972, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part: “If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed, or recommitted to the outpatient program in which he or she was being treated at the time the petition was filed, or committed to the State Department of Mental Health if the person was in prison.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (d) of section 2972 provides in pertinent part: “A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.” (Italics added.)

As discussed below, where such a decision is challenged on substantive due process grounds, certain burdens are placed on the People. (Post, at pp. 1142-1143.)