People v. Gram
[…] Treatment should be provided in ways that are least restrictive of the personal liberty of the individual.” (Welf & Inst. Code, § 5325.1, subd. (a); see Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (g).) The person also has the right “to be free from harm, including unnecessary or excessive physical restraint, isolation, medication, abuse, or neglect.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5325.1, subd. (c); see Pen. Code, § 2972, subd. (g).)

“The mere fact that [an individual] has been committed under proper procedures does not deprive him of all substantive liberty interests under the *1142Fourteenth Amendment.”11 (Youngberg v.