People v. Gram
[…] When a petition has been filed for continued commitment and the court or jury finds that a committee has a severe mental disorder not in remission that represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others the court is directed (“shall”) to “order [an MDO] patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed, or recommitted to the outpatient program in which he or she was being treated at the time the petition was filed, or committed to the State Department of Mental Health if the person was in prison.” (§ 2972, subd. (c).)

Section 2972 governs the conduct of hearings on petitions for continued treatment under section 2970. (§ 2972, subd. (a).) Section 2970 provides in pertinent part that “[n]ot later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole as required by Section 2962, ... if the prisoner’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, [the statutorily designated individual] . . . shall submit to the *1138district attorney of the county in which the parolee is receiving outpatient treatment, or for those in prison or in a state mental hospital, the district attorney of the county of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission. ...[!] The district attorney may then file a petition with the superior court for continued involuntary treatment for one year.” (Italics added.)