People v. Holford
[…] Safeguard Business Systems, Inc. (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1308 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d 122]; CAMSI IV v. Hunter Technology Corp. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1525, 1542 [282 Cal.Rptr. 80]; People ex rel. Dept. of Public Works v. Mascotti (1962) 206 Cal.App.2d 772, 779 [23 Cal.Rptr. 846]; see also 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 906, p. 968.) We relax fifis rule with respect to the first new issue raised in order to forestall a petition for habeas corpus on grounds of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. Defendant was convicted of possession of child pornography (Pen. Code, §311.11) and was awarded presentence custody credits under Penal Code section 2933.1, which provides in relevant part that “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.” (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (a).) This was error because defendant’s conviction offense is not listed in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c). Accordingly, defendant should have been awarded custody credits under Penal Code, former section 4019, *160subd.