FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] the proposed procedure by allowing, in the event of a panel vacancy after the hearing has commenced, for fewer than all of the arbitrators to “ ‘continue with the hearing and determination of the controversy, unless the parties agree otherwise,’ ” and further providing arbitrators “ ‘shall take such steps as they may deem necessary or desirable to avoid delay and to achieve a just, speedy and cost-effective resolution of Large, Complex Commercial Cases.’ ” (See AAA Rules, rules R-19(b) & L-4(a).) The panel further concluded that its proposed procedure comported with Nevada Revised Statutes section 38.231, subdivision 1, which permits an arbitrator to conduct an arbitration “in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.” (See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.228 [applying certain provisions of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.231 where two or more arbitrators conduct the arbitration].)