FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Even the arbitrators acknowledged in the award that Hotels Nevada disagreed with the procedure.
In any event, nothing in the Federal Arbitration Act precludes the procedure employed here. (See 9 U.S.C. § 5 [requiring that the parties follow the method for appointing arbitrators set forth in the arbitration agreement and providing that the court shall appoint an arbitrator if there is a lapse in appointing an arbitrator or a vacancy].)
Nevada Revised Statutes section 38.231, subdivision 3 provides: “If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator shall set a time and place and give notice of the hearing not less than 5 days before the hearing begins. Unless a party to the arbitral proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than the beginning of the hearing, the party’s appearance at the hearing waives the objection. Upon request of a party to the arbitral proceeding and for good cause shown, or upon the arbitrator’s own initiative, the arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary but may not postpone the hearing to a time later than that fixed by the agreement to arbitrate for making the award unless the parties to the arbitral proceeding consent to a later date. The arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy upon the evidence *353produced although a party who was duly notified of the arbitral proceeding did not appear. The court, on request, may direct the arbitrator to conduct the hearing promptly and render a timely decision.”
When a vacancy results because an appointed arbitrator is unable to act, Nevada law requires that a party make a motion to the trial court for the appointment of a successor. (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.226, subd. 1.)