FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Because the Agreement preliminarily directed the arbitrators to follow the AAA Rules, we construe it to require the arbitration procedures to conform to Nevada statutory law unless in conflict with the AAA Rules. According to Nevada Revised Statutes section 38.231, subdivision 1, “[a]n arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.” When there is more than one arbitrator, Nevada Revised Statutes section 38.228 directs that “the powers of an arbitrator must be exercised by a majority of the arbitrators, but all of them shall conduct the hearing under subsection 3 of NRS 38.231.”8 (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.228.) While appellant construes the phrase “all of them shall conduct the hearing” to mean that all arbitrators *353must be physically present at all times, we read that phrase not in isolation but in the context of the entire sentence. (See Fernandez v.