Civil Code section 45 provides: “Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.”
Civil Code section 46 provides: “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered . . . which:
“1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
“2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
“3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;
“4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or
“5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.”
Interestingly, despite plaintiff’s occasional attributions to his assistant coach Picciotto, plaintiffs brief acknowledges that “both parties’ characterizations of Picciotto’s statements are subject to being stricken as hearsay, an objection both parties made at hearing.”