FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] [Citation.]” (HLC Properties, Ltd. v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 54, 60 [24 Cal.Rptr.3d 199, 105 P.3d 560].)
Section 994—which codifies the physician-patient privilege—provides in relevant part, “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician [f] The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical or podiatry corporation . . . and the patient to whom it renders professional services, as well as between such patients and licensed physicians and surgeons employed by such corporation to render services to such patients.”