FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] “We apply well-settled principles of statutory construction.” (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1164, 1190 [48 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, 141 P.3d 225].) Our task in interpreting a statute “is to discern the Legislature’s intent. The statutory language itself is the most reliable indicator, so we start with the statute’s words, assigning them their usual and ordinary meanings, and construing them in context. If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute’s plain meaning governs.” (Ibid.) Section 990 defines “physician” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the patient to be authorized, to practice medicine in any state or nation.” This definition does not encompass nurses.
Legislative history supports our conclusion.