FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] To the contrary, the court did not address that issue, having noted that the inspection order was not so broad as to encompass “ ‘statements made ... to doctors or nurses then under the supervision of doctors.’ ” (Carlton, supra, 261 Cal.App.2d at p. 289.)
In some states, the physician-patient privilege specifically includes nurses and other medical personnel. (See, e.g., State v. Raymond (1981) 139 Vt. 464, *735468 [431 A.2d 453, 455]; Ostrowski v. Mockridge (1954) 242 Minn. 265 [65 N.W.2d 185, 190-191] (Ostrowski).) For example, Vermont Statute Annotated section 1612, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege or unless the privilege is waived by an express provision of law, a person authorized to practice medicine ... or dentistry, [or] a registered professional or licensed practical nurse, . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information [which he] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, . . . and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.” (Vt. Stats. Ann. tit. 12, § 1612, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly, New York’s statute provides: “Confidential information privileged.