Bumey (2009) 47 Cal.4th 203, 253 [97 Cal.Rptr.3d 348, 212 P.3d 639].)
“Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery” is guilty of kidnapping for robbery. (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (b) of section 209 “shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended” robbery. (§ 209, subd. (b)(2); see People v. Daniels (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1119, 1139 [80 Cal.Rptr. 897, 459 P.2d 225] (Daniels) [opinion’s holding codified in subd. (b)(2) of § 209].)