Nelson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1083, 1097-1098 [132 Cal.Rptr.3d 856].)
Because the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation and no conflicting extrinsic evidence was offered to aid in that interpretation, we employ an independent or de novo standard of review here. (See People v. Green (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1485, 1491-1492 [130 Cal.Rptr.3d 290]; see also People v. Taylor (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1084, 1090-1091 [8 Cal.Rptr.2d 439].)
We thus turn to the words of section 464. It provides: “Any person who, with intent to commit crime, enters, either by day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of acetylene torch or electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance, or any other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete, or any other solid substance, or by use of nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for a term of three, five, or seven years.”
2. Analysis
We agree with Cardwell that the phrase “other secure place” in section 464 does not include a defendant’s use of an acetylene torch to gain entry into a locked or “secure” building.