Thurman v. Bayshore Transit Management, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the only right of action that section 2699.3 “repealed” was the right to commence an action without satisfying the administrative procedural requirements of the statute. That statutory repeal does not affect the present action because the action was commenced prior to the effective date of section 2699.3.

HI.

Civil Penalties Under Section 558 for Missed Rest Periods

Defendants contend that the trial court erred in allowing Thurman to recover PAGA penalties under section 558 for missed rest periods because, they maintain, that statute does not provide a penalty for missed rest periods. Section 558, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC\ shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows . . . .” (Italics added.) Defendants note that chapter 1 of part 2 of division 2 of the Labor Code, consisting of sections 500 through 558, does not include a statute that requires an employer to provide rest periods for employees.