Thurman v. Bayshore Transit Management, Inc.
[…] (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 88 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) 6 Stats. 2000, Summary Dig., p. 212.)

Thurman does not dispute that the collective bargaining agreement between the union and NCT that was in effect during the period of January 1, 2000, through July 2002 was a qualifying collective bargaining agreement under section 514.

The Legislature’s intent that former section 514 made the entire chapter in which it is included inapplicable to employees covered by a qualifying collective bargaining agreement is further reflected in the plain language of the original version of section 554, which stated, in relevant part: “This chapter, with the exception of Section 558, shall not apply to any person employed in an agricultural occupation . . . , nor shall the provisions of this chapter apply when the employer and a labor organization representing employees of the employer have entered into a valid collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” (§ 554, as added by Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 12, p. 1826, italics added.) Senate Bill No. 1208 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.), which amended section 514 in 2001, also amended section 554 by deleting its collective bargaining agreement exemption language.