People Ex Rel. Department of Transportation v. Superior Court
[…] (b).) Accordingly, resolution of the issue is based on the compensation awarded in the action.

Further, as we shall explain, writ review is warranted because the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction in applying section 1250.410 to the current case. (See American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 579, 588 [113 Cal.Rptr. 561].) Accordingly, we conclude that this matter is reviewable in the current writ proceeding.

II. Litigation Expenses

Section 1250.410, subdivision (b) provides: “If the court, on motion of the defendant [(the property owner(s))] made within 30 days after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff [(the government)] was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section 1268.710 shall include the defendant’s litigation expenses.” Litigation expenses include reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, as well as expert witness and appraiser fees. (§ 1250.410, *1511subd. (e).) Unless litigation expenses are awarded, the government’s liability for additional expenses is limited to ordinary costs as described in section 1268.710.3