Cate v. State Personnel Board
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Bd. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 575, 585 [128 Cal.Rptr.2d 514].) In doing so, the trial court’s task necessarily “involves some weighing of the evidence to fairly estimate its worth.” (County of San Diego v. Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2 (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 548, 555 [195 Cal.Rptr. 895].) In addition, Government Code section 11425.50 provides a specific method for court review of the administrative agency’s determination of credibility: “If the factual basis for [an administrative agency’s decision] includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement [of the factual basis for the decision] shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to *282the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.” (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b).) The 1995 Law Revision Commission comments to Government Code section 11425.50 state: “Subdivision (b) adopts the rule of Universal Camera Corp. v.