Thomas v. Westlake
[…] FINRA rale No. 12201 says nothing about the circumstances of this case, which involves the enforcement of existing agreements requiring arbitration of a dispute that arose after execution of the agreements. The situation presented by this case is governed by FINRA rale No. 12200, which concerns mandatory arbitration and does not require an additional postdispute agreement. (Fn. 8, ante-, see Code Civ. Proc., § 1281 [“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” (italics added)].)9