FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1639.)’ (Founding Members of the Newport Beach Country Club v. Newport Beach Country Club, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 944, 955 [135 Cal.Rptr.2d 505] ....[)] ‘The words of a contract are to be understood in their ordinary *807and popular sense . .. .’ (Civ. Code, § 1644.)” (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. Shewry (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 964, 979 [41 Cal.Rptr.3d 48].)
Under state law, the terms of a final, integrated contract “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a).) But a written instrument “may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (b).)
The court determines whether the parties intended the contract to be a final and complete expression of their agreement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (d).)