*97Opinion
[…] (§ 300.2.) The juvenile court’s authority under section 331 to review a social worker’s decision not to file a section 300 *104petition “simply provides some additional measure of protection to ensure an abused or neglected child does not slip through the cracks.” (M.C., supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 813.)
Section 331 states: “When any person has applied to the social worker, pursuant to Section 329, to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social worker, and the court may either affirm the decision of the social worker or order him or her to commence juvenile court proceedings.”9
Under section 331 the juvenile court makes an independent assessment to determine whether there is a prima facie showing the child comes within section 300 and whether a dependency petition is required to protect the child.10 (Cf.