*97Opinion
[…] McDonald, Acting P. J„ and O’Rourke, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise indicated, further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
The juvenile court terminated parental rights as to S.H. on January 24, 2011.
The Agency and the child did not appeal from the juvenile court’s findings and orders. Jesse did not file a reply brief, and does not join with the arguments of the Agency and minor’s counsel.
Here the appropriateness of the referral by the probate court to the social worker for a dependency investigation under Probate Code section 1513, subdivision (c) is not at issue.
Section 329 states: “Whenever any person applies to the social worker to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the county, or residing therein, a child within the provisions of Section 300, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced. If the social worker does not take action under Section 330 and does not file a petition in the juvenile court within three weeks after the application, he or she shall endorse upon the affidavit of the applicant his or her decision not to proceed further and his or her reasons therefor and shall immediately notify the applicant of the action taken or the decision rendered by him or her under this section. The social worker shall retain the affidavit and his or her endorsement thereon for a period of 30 days after notifying the applicant.” (See Stats. 1991, ch. 1203, § 4, p. 5867 [renumbering § 330 as § 301].)
We further discuss the standards and procedures of the juvenile court’s independent review under section 331 in Discussion, part C, post.