*115Opinion
[…] “Carlos: Yeah.
*117“[S.O.]:—or anything? ’Cause I don’t wanna like—like I should tell someone or—like I’m not sure. Like I was going to call Alesia then, but you told me not to like say anything. Hello? Carlos? Carlos, are you—are you still there? Bye then. Never mind.”
The polygraph examination is described in Discussion, part IC., post.
A hearing under Evidence Code section 402 concerning the admissibility of the polygraph examination was heard on May 20 and 26.
There is no dispute in this case as to the relevant scientific communities for purposes of Kelly analysis.
Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction *122motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.”