Hartnett v. Crosier
[…] Although both parties discuss this case on appeal, it appears neither party ever brought this case to the trial court’s attention.

Many of the provisions of the two acts are nearly identical. (Compare Ed. Code, §§ 44112, subds. (b)-(e), 44113, subds. (a), (b) & (d), (e), 44114 with Gov. Code, §§ 8547.2, subds. (b)-(e), 8547.3, subds. (a)-(d), 8547.8.)

Section 44114(c), provides: “In addition to all other penalties provided by law, a person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a public school employee or applicant for employment with a public school employer for having made a protected disclosure shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious. Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as provided by law. However, an action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the local law enforcement agency.”