Sumner Hill Homeowners' Ass'n v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC
[…] The increase in population has also increased demand for private property adjacent to public natural resources through real estate subdivision developments which resulted *1018in diminishing public access to public natural resources.” (§ 66478.2.) “The Legislature further finds and declares that it is essential to the health and well-being of all citizens of this state that public access to public natural resources be increased. It is the intent of the Legislature to increase public access to public natural resources.” (§ 66478.3.)

Section 66478.4, subdivision (a), provides the means of accomplishing these goals by imposing the following requirement: “No local agency shall approve either a tentative or a final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river, or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision.” Section 66478.5, subdivision (a), requires an additional easement “along a portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision.”