Sumner Hill Homeowners' Ass'n v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC
[…] The statutory listing is not exhaustive, and a river or other waterway may be found to be navigable in fact even if it is not mentioned in sections 101 through 106 of the Harbors and Navigation Code. (People ex rel. Baker v. Mack (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 1040, 1048-1049 [97 Cal.Rptr. 448].)

The San Joaquin River is one of the rivers listed by name in the Harbors and Navigation Code provisions addressing navigability. Section 105 of that code states: “The following streams and waters are also navigable and are public ways: [][]... [][] San Joaquin River, between its mouth and Sycamore Point.” Thus, the statute expressly declares the San Joaquin River to be navigable to a certain point—Sycamore Point. It is undisputed that the segment of the river bordering the Sumner Hill subdivision is above Sycamore Point.