Beckwith v. Dahl
[…] (a)(1).)

*1066This argument is flawed for two reasons. First, as Beckwith points out in his reply brief, newly enacted section 21380 only became effective on January 1, 2011, and its provisions do not apply to wills that existed prior to that date. (§ 21392.) Section 21350 remains effective for wills that became irrevocable between 1993 and the time section 21380 became effective. (§ 21355.) Therefore, because MacGinnis died in 2009, had he signed the will prior to his death, it would have become irrevocable in 2009, and only section 21350 would apply. Second, although standing alone, section 21350 does invalidate donative transfers to the drafter of the will making the transfer, section 21351 provides that section 21350 does not apply when, inter alia, “[t]he transferor is ... a cohabitant with ... the person who drafted the instrument. For purposes of this section, ‘cohabitant’ has the meaning set forth in [s]ection 13700 of the Penal Code” (§ 21351, subd. (a)).4

“ ‘[C]ohabitant’ means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.