Beckwith v. Dahl
[…] Dahl presents an argument, for the first time on appeal, that even if MacGinnis had signed the will, it would have been invalid. Dahl contends that because Beckwith drafted the will, even if MacGinnis had executed it, any donative transfers to Beckwith would have been invalid under sections 21350 and 21380 of the Probate Code.3 According to section 21350, “[e]xcept as provided in [s]ection 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: [f] (1) The person who drafted the instrument.” (§ 21350, subd. (a)(1).) Similarly, section 21380 provides, in part, “A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: [f ] (1) The person who drafted the instrument.” (§ 21380, subd. (a)(1).)

*1066This argument is flawed for two reasons. First, as Beckwith points out in his reply brief, newly enacted section 21380 only became effective on January 1, 2011, and its provisions do not apply to wills that existed prior to that date.