Sciborski v. Pacific Bell Directory
[…] Cameron (1967) 247 Cal.App.2d 619, 622-625 [55 Cal.Rptr. 733]; DLSE Enforcement Policies and Interpretations Manual (Mar. 2006 rev.) (DLSE manual) §§ 34.2 [agency charged with enforcing Cal. labor laws recognizing that the right to recover commission advances at termination is dependent on “a specific written agreement to that effect”], 34.3.1 [agency recognizing that conditions to earning a commission and permitting a later recoupment must be “clear and unambiguous”].)

The principle that such contractual conditions must be clearly expressed is also embodied in Labor Code section 224, which states that “Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining . . . .” (Italics added; see Koehl, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1337-1338 [employer’s chargebacks to commissions were proper under Lab.