*269Opinion
[…] a. Mitchell
In Mitchell, the trial judge dismissed the jury after a few hours of deliberations, on the theory that it was preferable to dismiss the jury than sequester it for the night.25 (Mitchell, supra, 207 Cal.App.2d at pp. 645-646.) “It does not appear from the record that either counsel had anything to say for or against the discharge of the jury or that defendant or his counsel in any way manifested consent thereto.” (Id. at p. 646.) In determining whether the jury was properly dismissed, the Court of Appeal turned to Penal Code section 1140, which provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable *282probability that the jury can agree.” (Italics added.) In Mitchell, there was no consent recorded in the minutes.