Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. V.M.
[…] Like section 224.2, federal regulations do not require the disclosure of information concerning ancestors more remote than great-grandparents. Federal regulations require the notice to include “[a]ll names known ... of the Indian child’s biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birth dates; places of birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3) (2012); see 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).)

*381Federal regulations, however, additionally provide that “[i]n order to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this section.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2012), italics added.)