Boy Scouts of America National Foundation v. Superior Court
[…] Guzman (2005) 35 Cal.4th 577, 587 [25 Cal.Rptr.3d 761, 107 P.3d 860].) Plaintiffs’ interpretation would also require us to improperly ignore the word “entity” in subdivision (a)(2) and (3) of section 340.1. It is another statutory construction principle “that courts must strive to give meaning to every word in a statute and to avoid constructions that render words, phrases, or clauses superfluous. [Citations.]” (Klein, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 80.)

We are also not convinced by plaintiffs’ argument that section 17’s broad definition of “person” mandates an interpretation of “any person” in section 340.1, subdivision (a)(1) that includes corporate entities. Section 17, subdivision (a) provides that with respect to the Code of Civil Procedure, “the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person . . . .” We also recognize that “[w]hile a layperson would most likely think the word ‘person’ referred to a natural person, it is true that in law, the word can also mean a corporation or other legal entity.” (Mirpad, LLC v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn.