FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Gaines, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 179.) When the defendant has made the requisite showing of good cause, the trial court “must review the records in camera to determine what, if any, information should be disclosed. [Citations.]” (Chambers v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 673, 679 [68 Cal.Rptr.3d 43, 170 P.3d 617].) In the in camera hearing, the court determines whether the relevant information or documents are precluded from disclosure by Evidence Code section 1045, subdivisions (b) and (c). If those statutory provisions do not prohibit disclosure, “ ‘the trial court should then disclose to the defendant “such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” ’ (People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226 [114 Cal.Rptr.2d 482, 36 P.3d 21], quoting Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a); see also Warrick v. Superior Court, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019.)” (People v.