We cannot conclude there was a reasonable probability that, but for the introduction of an alibi together with prior conviction evidence, the result would have been more favorable to Little. Little did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel.
*1382III
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
O’Leary, P. J., and Rylaarsdam, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for a review by the Supreme Court was denied October 10, 2012, S204351.
Evidence Code section 788 provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”
Because we conclude that the court did not fail to engage in the Evidence Code section 352 weighing process or otherwise abuse its discretion in making its ruling, we need not address Little’s harmless error argument.