Little was convicted of first degree residential burglary, second degree commercial burglary, and fraudulently using an access card. He appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Introduction
Little argues (1) the burglary was not a first degree burglary, as a matter of law; (2) the search of the truck was made without probable cause; (3) it was an abuse of discretion to admit his prior theft conviction; and (4) he did not receive effective assistance of counsel. We shall address these contentions in turn.
B. First Degree Burglary
Penal Code section 460, subdivision (a) provides: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.” Penal Code section 459 states in pertinent part: “As used in this chapter, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.”