We take the bait.
We see no reason to depart from the reasoning of People v. Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th 1444. As the appellate court in Jacobs observed, if Jacobs had chosen to testify, Evidence Code section 788 would have permitted the prosecution to challenge his credibility with prior conviction evidence.1 (People v. Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1449.) Should he have been allowed to avoid a challenge to his credibility, and undercut the operation of section 788, by the simple device of putting on exculpatory hearsay evidence without taking the witness stand?
Evidence Code section 1202, upon which the Jacobs court also relied, closes the door on any such chicanery. Section 1202 provides in pertinent part that “evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” As the Jacobs court, concluded, “Taken together, sections 1202 and 788 seem to provide that evidence of prior felony convictions is admissible to attack the credibility of a hearsay declarant.” (People v. Jacobs, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1449.) This reasoning is sound.