NetJets Aviation, Inc. v. Guillory
[…] (Union Tank Line Co. v. Wright (1919) 249 U.S. 275, 282 [63 L.Ed. 602, 39 S.Ct. 276].) Here, the new statutory scheme sets up as single taxpayer—each of the Respondents—so the Union Tank Line Co. v. Wright case does not apply. Second, if that argument applied, Respondents’ argument would mean that the fractionally owned aircraft could never be assessed taxes in California although the aircraft’s situs is in California.

C.

Whether There Are Fractionally Owned Aircraft Registered with the FAA to Be Taxed

Section 1160, subdivision (a)(4) defines “ ‘[fractionally owned aircraft’ ” and “ ‘aircraft operated in fractional ownership programs’ ” as “those aircraft registered with the Federal Aviation Administration as fractionally owned aircraft.” Respondents concede that the fractionally owned aircraft in their fleet programs are registered with the FAA, but argue that because they are not registered as fractionally owned aircraft under a separate designation, the Legislation does not apply to any aircraft at all.