A surety’s liability is commensurate with that of the principal within the expre
[…] Code, § 1790 et seq.), and the Automobile Sales Finance Act.
DISCUSSION
Section 11710 requires a motor vehicle dealer to procure and file a bond executed by a surety insurer in the amount of $50,000 as a condition of being licensed. This bond is “conditioned that the applicant shall not practice any fraud or make any fraudulent representation which will cause a monetary loss to a purchaser, seller, financing agency, or governmental agency.” (§ 11710, subd. (a).) Under section 11711, any person who suffers “any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representations made to him by a licensed dealer . . . and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee . . . then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer . . . and the surety upon the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from ... the dealer.” (§ 11711, subd. (a).)
Section 11711 is silent on a claimant’s right to attorney fees. Therefore, Western Surety argues, attorney fees cannot be awarded.