“(B) Products where the Principle Display Panel displays, in both English and Spanish and a font size as large as, or larger than, the font size of all other words on the panel, the common name of the chemical compound (e.g., ‘Acetone,’ ‘Methyl acetate,’ etc.) that results in the product meeting the criteria for ‘Flammable’ or ‘Extremely Flammable.’ ”
Although CARB’s and the AQMD’s limits are expressed in different types of measurement, the AQMD represents they are equivalent.
15 U.S.C. 1261(p) provides in pertinent part: “The term ‘misbranded hazardous substance’ means a hazardous substance . . . intended ... for use in the household ... if such substance . . . fails to bear a label [¶] “(1) which states conspicuously (A) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, distributor or seller; (B) the common or usual name or the chemical name (if there be no common or usual name) of the hazardous substance or of each component which contributes substantially to its hazard, unless the Commission by regulation permits or requires the use of a recognized generic name; (C) the signal word ‘DANGER’ on substances which are extremely flammable, corrosive, or highly toxic; (D) the signal word ‘WARNING’ or ‘CAUTION’ on all other hazardous substances; (E) an affirmative statement of the principal hazard or hazards, such as ‘Flammable,’ ‘Combustible,’ ‘Vapor *440Harmful,’ ‘Causes Bums,’ ‘Absorbed Through Skin,’ or similar wording descriptive of the hazard; (F) precautionary measures describing the action to be followed or avoided . . . ; (G) instruction, when necessary or appropriate, for first-aid treatment; (H) the word ‘poison’ for any hazardous substance which is defined as ‘highly toxic’ by subsection (h); (I) instructions for handling and storage of packages which require special care in handling or storage; and (J) the statement (i) ‘Keep out of the reach of children’ or its practical equivalent..., and [Ü “(2) on which any statements required under subparagraph (1) of this paragraph are located prominently and are in the English language in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed matter on the label.”
For example, “Alkylphenol Ethoxylate” is defined as “a nonionic surface active agent (surfactant) compound composed of an alkyl chain that contains at least eight carbon atoms and a polyethoxylate chain attached to a benzene ring.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, § 94508, subd. (a)(8).)