(Health & Saf. Code, § 39025.) Under AQMD’s construction of section 41712, a nationwide manufacturer would have to navigate not only 51 sets of regulations for a particular product (one for each state plus the federal regulations), but also the regulations of dozens of air pollution control districts in California alone, and it would have to know when each district’s regulation was adopted so it could determine whether the district’s or state’s regulations controlled. This, I submit, is an undesirable result.
The Legislature sometimes agrees. In subdivision (i)(1) of Health and Safety Code section 41712 the Legislature stated its intent was “that air pollution control standards affecting the formulation of aerosol paints and limiting the emissions of volatile organic compounds resulting from the use of aerosol paints be set solely by the state board to ensure uniform standards applicable on a statewide basis.” (Ibid.) Although this statement of intent expressly pertains only to volatile organic compounds emitted from aerosol paints, I would be chary to conclude the Legislature intended that regulation of the same compounds emitted from other sources not be uniform.