City of Los Angeles (1993) 4 Cal.4th 893, 897 [16 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 844 P.2d 534] [“ ‘If otherwise valid local legislation conflicts with state law, it is preempted by such law and is void.’ [Citations.]”].)
The majority’s contrary conclusion, that the CARB regulation is preempted by Rule 1143, is based on a reading of subdivision (f) of Health and Safety Code section 41712 (section 41712), which provides: “A district shall adopt no regulation pertaining to disinfectants, nor any regulation pertaining to a consumer product that is different than any regulation adopted by the state *444board for that purpose.” AQMD argues this language refers only to regulations already adopted by CARB, because otherwise the Legislature would have stated that a district shall not “adopt or enforce” regulations that conflict with state regulations.