Press Democrat v. Sonoma County Herald Recorder
[…] The court granted the parties’ requests for judicial notice but overruled the Press Democrat’s evidentiary objections to the Subscription List filed under seal.

Certain attributions to arguments in our summary are at odds with the official reporter’s transcript. We found numerous typographical errors and arguments attributable to the wrong speaker or party. For example, arguments made by counsel for the Press Democrat are attributed to the court and arguments made by the Press Democrat are attributed to counsel for the Herald Recorder.

Section 6024 provides that a judgment declaring a newspaper as one of general circulation “may be vacated ... or set aside by the court ... on the motion of any person . . . upon: *586[¶]... [¶] (c) A satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation.” (§ 6024, subd. (l)(c).) “[N]otwithstanding the use of the word ‘may’ in section 6024, the prior judgment must be vacated where it is shown that the newspaper no longer qualifies as one of general circulation.