*1042I. Factual and Procedural Background2
[…] We appreciate the cogent analyses presented and have addressed the principal arguments raised in those briefs within the discussion that follows.
Other section 66427.5, subdivision (d) subsections specify the means by which the survey must be conducted. The survey must be conducted in accordance with an agreement between the subdivider and any resident homeowners association (subd. (d)(2)); it must be obtained by written ballot (subd. (d)(3)); and each occupied mobilehome space is afforded one vote (subd. (d)(4)).
Health and Safety Code section 50780, enacted in 1984, states that “it is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this chapter, to encourage and facilitate the conversion of mobilehome parks to resident ownership or ownership by qualified nonprofit housing sponsors or by local public entities . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 50780, subd. (b).)