Chavez v. Glock, Inc.
[…] Other exclusions include “actionfs] for breach of contract or warranty in connection with the purchase of the product” and “actionfs] in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought. . . .” (15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iv), (iii).)

Under Penal Code section 25100, which renumbered Penal Code former section 12035 without substantive change, effective January 1, 2012 (see Stats. 2010, ch. 711, § 6), a person commits the crime of “ ‘criminal storage of a firearm’ ” if he or she “keeps any loaded firearm within any premises that are under the person’s custody or control,” “knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian” and “[t]he child obtains access to the firearm and thereby causes death or great bodily injury to the child or any other person.” (Pen.