Chavez v. Glock, Inc.
[…] (Pen. Code, § 25100, subd. (a).) However, there is no criminal violation when “[t]he firearm is carried on the person or within close enough proximity thereto that the individual can readily retrieve and use the firearm as if carried on the person” (Pen. Code, § 25105, subd. (c)) or “[t]he person is a peace officer . . . and the child obtains the firearm during, or incidental to, the performance of the person’s duties” (id.., subd. (e)).

Statutory construction is a question of law for the court. (In re Tobacco II Cases (2009) 46 Cal.4th 298, 311 [93 Cal.Rptr.3d 559, 207 P.3d 20]; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432 [101 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 11 P.3d 956].)