Tucker v. Pacific Bell Mobile Services
[…] b. Restitution Under the UCL

Even if we assume that there were common misrepresentations as to the number of conversational minutes in Defendants’ advertised rate plans, and that the representations were material, Plaintiffs could not present UCL class claims for restitution. “[I]n order to obtain classwide restitution under the UCL, plaintiffs need establish not only a misrepresentation that was likely to deceive [citation] but also the existence of a ‘measurable amount’ of restitution, supported by the evidence [citation].” (Vioxx Cases, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 136.) Section 17203 provides for restitution “to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired” by means of the unfair practice.16 “The object of restitution is to restore the status quo by returning to the plaintiff funds in which he or she has an ownership interest.” (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp.