Tucker v. Pacific Bell Mobile Services
[…] The Welcome Kit included a customer copy of the “Cingular Wireless Service Agreement.” The “Terms & Conditions” included, in two full pages of text, the statement, in *220capitalized type, that “AIRTIME AND OTHER MEASURED USAGE (‘CHARGEABLE TIME’) IS BILLED IN FULL MINUTE INCREMENTS, AND ACTUAL AIRTIME AND USAGE IS ROUNDED UP TO THE NEXT FULL MINUTE INCREMENT AT THE END OF EACH CALL FOR BILLING PURPOSES. CINGULAR CHARGES A FULL MINUTE OF AIRTIME USAGE FOR EVERY FRACTION OF THE LAST MINUTE OF AIRTIME USED ON EACH WIRELESS CALL.”

Proposition 64 amended section 17204 to require that a private plaintiff “suffer[] injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of [such] unfair competition” in order to bring an action under the UCL. (See Californians for Disability Rights v. Mervyn’s, LLC (2006) 39 Cal.4th 223, 228 [46 Cal.Rptr.3d 57, 138 P.3d 207] (Mervyn’s).)