Comerica Bank v. Howsam
[…] However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.” Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) identifies a specific circumstance where an arbitrator has a duty to disclose: “In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including all of the following: [f] (1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge.” One of the grounds for disqualification of a judge is if a person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt whether the jurist would be able to be impartial. (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii); Haworth v.