Comerica Bank v. Howsam
[…] (§ 1297.121.) The duty to disclose is continuing, “From the time of appointment and throughout the arbitral proceedings, an arbitrator, shall, without delay, disclose to the parties any circumstances referred to in Section 1297.121 which were not previously disclosed.” (§ 1297.123.)

Section 1297.132 requires a challenge be made within 15 days of becoming aware of the disqualifying circumstances.8 The arbitral tribunal, in this case the alliance, then decides whether to disqualify the arbitrator. If a challenge is unsuccessful, the matter may be taken to superior court. Section 1297.134 states: “If a challenge following the procedure under Section 1297.133 is not successful, the challenging party may request the superior court, within 30 days after having received notice of the decision rejecting the challenge, to decide on the challenge. If a challenge is based upon the grounds set forth in Section 1297.121, and the superior court determines that the facts support a finding that such ground or grounds fairly exist, then the challenge should be sustained.” Once the challenge has been ruled upon by the superior court, the decision is final and not subject to appeal. Section 1297.135 provides, “The decision of the superior court under Section 1297.134 is final and is not subject to appeal.”

*8213. Analysis

a. Appealability