Comerica Bank v. Howsam
[…] [][] (ii) The person is acting or has acted as a lawyer or representative in the proceeding. [ft] (iii) The person is or expects to be nominated as an arbitrator or conciliator in the proceedings. [ft] (iv) The person is known to have an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding. [ft] (v) The person is likely to be a material witness in the proceeding."

Section 1297.132 states, “Failing any agreement referred to in Section 1297.131, a party which intends to challenge an arbitrator shall, within 15 days after becoming aware of the constitution of the arbitral tribunal or after becoming aware of any circumstances referred to in Sections 1297.124 and 1297.125, whichever shall be later, send a written statement of the reasons for the challenge to the arbitral tribunal.”

Section 904.1, subdivision (a) states: “An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: F0 (1) From a judgment. . . .”

See footnote, ante, page 790.