Comerica Bank v. Howsam
[…] As will be noted, the import of section 1297.17 is to abrogate the arbitrator disclosure duties under sections 1281.9 and 1281.91. Further, no court may intervene in matters governed by the international commercial arbitration statutes except as specified therein. Section 1297.51 states, “In matters governed by this title, no court shall intervene except where so provided in this title, or applicable federal law.”

Sections 1297.121 through 1297.125 impose disclosure requirements on arbitrators in international commercial arbitrations, some of which materially deviate from those in sections 1281.9 and 1281.91. Section 1297.121 describes an international arbitrator’s disclosure duties: “[A]ll persons whose names have been submitted for consideration for appointment or designation as arbitrators or conciliators, or who have been appointed or designated as such, shall, within 15 days, make a disclosure to the parties of any information which might cause their impartiality to be questioned including, but not limited to, any of the following instances . . . .”7 The foregoing disclosure *820duty is mandatory.