Comerica Bank v. Howsam
[…] As a result, the failure to comply with sections 1281.9 and 1281.91’s disclosure obligations are not grounds for vacatur of an international commercial arbitration award. Given our holding, we need not address the parties’ contentions regarding the arbitrator’s alleged duty to disclose his signatory power over a client’s (or clients’) bank accounts.

2. Disclosure duties under California’s international commercial arbitral law

An arbitrator’s disclosure duties under California’s international commercial arbitration statutes materially depart from those applicable to domestic disputes. Section 1297.17 states in part, “[T]his title supersedes Sections 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive, with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation.” As will be noted, the import of section 1297.17 is to abrogate the arbitrator disclosure duties under sections 1281.9 and 1281.91. Further, no court may intervene in matters governed by the international commercial arbitration statutes except as specified therein.