*856Opinion
[…] Nothing in Riggs suggests a defendant has an indefinite period of time within which to respond to an accusatory statement made in a face-to-face confrontation with an accuser. Anderson’s conduct after the library confrontation, which sought to distance himself from the damaging statements he made during the library confrontation, did not constitute part of his adoptive admissions.
h. Evidence Code section 1202.
Evidence Code section 1202 states, “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant *885received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.”
Anderson relies on People v.