People v. Sorrels
[…] Rincon-Pineda (1975) 14 Cal.3d 864, 886 [123 Cal.Rptr. 119, 538 P.2d 247] [com. on evidence]), and “with wisdom and restraint” (People v. Shannon (1968) 260 Cal.App.2d 320, 331 [67 Cal.Rptr. 207] [com. on evidence]). “ ‘The propriety and prejudicial effect of a particular comment are judged both by its content and by the circumstances in which it was made.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Linwood (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 59, 73 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 73] [com. to clarify which acts referred to which counts].)

Notwithstanding these words of caution, I recognize that article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution authorizes the court to “comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness” to assist the jury in reaching a just verdict. (See Pen. Code, §§ 1093, subd. (f), 1127; Sturm, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1232; People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 766 [230 Cal.Rptr. 667, 726 P.2d 113].) The rule applies equally to judicial comments made during jury selection.