If such substantial evidence be found, it is of no consequence that the trial court believing other evidence, or drawing other reasonable inferences, might have reached a contrary conclusion.” (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874 [197 Cal.Rptr. 925] (Bowers).)
B
Section 209.5 defines the offense of kidnapping during a carjacking;
“(a) Any person, who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
“(b) This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.” (Italics added.)
The trial court instructed on counts 1 and 2 (kidnapping during a carjacking) with CALCRIM No. 1204 as follows:
*1364“The defendants are charged in Counts 1 and 2 with kidnapping during a carjacking. To prove the defendant is guilty of this crime, the People must prove that: