Burnham v. Public Employees' Retirement System
[…] *1589DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.276(a)(2).)

Blease, Acting P. J., and Hull, J., concurred.

Further section references are to the Family Code.

Because the plain language of the statute requires filing of the declaration to establish a domestic partnership, we reject CalPERS’s argument we should afford great weight and deference to their contrary interpretation of the statute.

Section 297 was amended in 2003 to add the language “both persons file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State . . . , and, at the time of filing, all of the following requirements are met. . . .” (Stats. 2003, ch. 421, § 3, p. 3082.) Our review of the legislative history of this amendment sheds no light on why this amendment was made.