FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] S.P. signed a receipt acknowledging she obtained the declaration containing the required notice of her procedural rights.
Although S.P. argues the juvenile court never reiterated her right to appointed counsel at the hearing, section 903.45 does not place such a duty upon the juvenile court. S.P. received written notice of her rights, including her right to appointed counsel, before the hearing. This is all the statute required. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .”].) S.P. could have, but did not, request the appointment of counsel.
At the hearing, S.P. told the court that her attorney did not fill out the expense declarations, to which the juvenile court responded, “It’s not her job. She doesn’t represent you in the financial matters.”