FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (§ 903.45(b).)
If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the officer must petition the court for an *27order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county. (§ 903.45(b).) If a person responsible for the minor’s costs disagrees with the determination made by the county financial evaluation officer, that person is entitled to a hearing before the juvenile court. (§ 903.45(b).) Section 903.45(b) further provides that “[a]t the hearing, any person so responsible for costs shall be entitled to have, but shall not be limited to, the opportunity to be heard in person, to present witnesses and other documentary evidence, to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, to disclosure of the evidence against him or her, and to receive a written statement of the findings of the court. The person shall have the right to be represented by counsel, and, when the person is unable to afford counsel, the right to appointed counsel.”