FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] We do not read the court’s comment as a suggestion to S.P. that she had no right to counsel. Rather, S.P. received written notice to her right to appointed counsel and we have found nothing in the record showing she invoked this right. Accordingly, we reject S.P.’s argument that she was denied due process.
*28II. The Reimbursement Order
A county financial evaluation officer and the court have the authority to evaluate a person’s “ability to pay” legal fees in a dependency case. (§ 903.45(b).) In doing so, the county financial evaluation officer and the court are required to consider “the family’s income, the necessary obligations of the family, and the number of persons dependent upon this income.” (Ibid.) S.P. asserts the repayment order must be reversed because the juvenile court wrongly considered her SSI benefits and other resources as income. We examine each contention.
A. SSI Benefits