People v. Lynch
[…] State Bd. of Equalization (2001) 25 Cal.4th 197, 223 [105 Cal.Rptr.2d 407, 19 P.3d 1148].)

While the Realignment Act does not reduce the term for any felony, it nonetheless reduces the punishment for the affected crimes. Defendants sentenced under the Realignment Act are not subject to parole and may serve part of their sentences in less restrictive community release. (§ 1170, subd. (h)(5)(B).)

Section 17.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) The Legislature reaffirms its commitment to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.
*362“(2) Despite the dramatic increase in corrections spending over the past two decades, national reincarceration rates for people released from prison remain unchanged or have worsened. National data show that about 40 percent of released individuals are reincarcerated within three years. In California, the recidivism rate for persons who have served time in prison is even greater than the national average.
“(3) Criminal justice policies that rely on building and operating more prisons to address community safety concerns are not sustainable, and will not result in improved public safety.
“(4) California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety returns on this state’s substantial investment in its criminal justice system.