Similarly, because the relationship between a law firm
[…] The arbitrators acknowledged this, stating: ‘The award is *1275advisory but will become binding unless the attorney or client rejects it in accordance with the provisions of... [the MFAA].’ [Business and Professions Code] [sjection 6203 of the [MFAA] provides: ‘Even if the parties to the arbitration have not agreed in writing to be bound, the arbitration award shall become binding upon the passage of 30 days after service of notice of the award, unless a party has, within the 30 days, sought a trial after arbitration pursuant to Section 6204.’ . . .
“[Business and Professions Code] [s]ection 6204, in turn, states: ‘The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days . . . . [f] . . . [cj[]
“ ‘. . . If no action is pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by the commencement of an action in the court having jurisdiction over the amount of money in controversy within 30 days after service of notice of the award.