In the present case, subjecting plaintiff to discretionary registration under section 290.006 is inappropriate for at least two reasons. Under the terms of section 290.5, subdivision (a)(1), an offender granted a certificate of rehabilitation is automatically relieved of the registration requirement. No further exercise of discretion is authorized, nor would such be consistent with the *1453provisions of section 4852.13. In granting plaintiff the certificate of rehabilitation, the court necessarily found that he does not “present[] a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290.” (§ 4852.13, subd. (b).)10
Hence, the appropriate remedy here is to invalidate section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2)(N) and to enter an order relieving plaintiff of the registration requirement.
Disposition
The order denying the petition for writ of mandate is reversed.