Because plaintiff’s equal protection argument presents solely a legal question and application of the forfeiture rule would threaten further delay and expenditure of resources in subsequent proceedings, as well as potentially significant harm to plaintiff,6 we shall exercise our discretion to consider the constitutional issue on the merits.
2. Section 290.5, subdivision (a)(2)(N), which excludes those convicted of violating section 288a, subdivision (b)(1) from the automatic registration relief obtained by a certificate of rehabilitation, denies equal protection of the law to such persons.
Section 4852.13, subdivision (a) authorizes a court to issue an order, known as a certificate of rehabilitation, declaring that a plaintiff has been rehabilitated, “if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship.” With respect to conduct that demonstrates rehabilitation, section 4852.05 advises, “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.13, subdivision (b) adds that “[n]o certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290.”