Section 4852.13, subdivision (a) authorizes a court to issue an order, known as a certificate of rehabilitation, declaring that a plaintiff has been rehabilitated, “if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship.” With respect to conduct that demonstrates rehabilitation, section 4852.05 advises, “The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” Section 4852.13, subdivision (b) adds that “[n]o certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section