McConnell, P. J.INTRODUCTION
[…] (San Bernardino Audubon, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 1103.) The Legislature amended section 21168.9 in 1993 to expand “the trial court’s authority and ‘expressly authorized the court to fashion a remedy that permits some part of the project to go forward while an agency seeks to remedy its CEQA violations. In other words, the issuance of a writ need not always halt all work on a project.’ ” (San Bernardino Audubon, at pp. 1104-1105.) Thus, “[i]f a court finds . . . any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency” violates CEQA, section 21168.9 permits the court to mandate “that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)