(§ 25249.6.)” (California Chamber of Commerce v. Brown (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 233, 238-239 [126 Cal.Rptr.3d 214] (Brown).)1 The discharge prohibition becomes effective 20 months after a chemical is added to the Proposition 65 list. (§ 25249.9, subd. (a).) The warning requirement goes into effect 12 months after a chemical is first listed. (§ 25249.10, subd. (b).) “A business that violates the discharge prohibition or warning requirement can be sued in a public or private enforcement action and is subject to injunctive relief and civil penalties. (§ 25249.7, subds. (a), (b).)” (Brown, at p. 239.)
*1089Section 25249.8, subdivision (a), reads: “On or before March 1, 1987, the Governor shall cause to be published a list of those chemicals known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter, and he shall cause such list to be revised and republished in light of additional knowledge at least once per year thereafter. Such list shall include at a minimum those substances identified by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(b)(1) and those substances identified additionally by reference in Labor Code Section 6382(d).” (Italics added.) Section 25249.8, subdivision (b), defines the phrase “known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter” to include instances where: “[(1)] in the opinion of the state’s qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, or [(2)] if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, or [(3)] if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity.” (§ 25249.8, subd. (b).) Section 25249.8, subdivision (b), essentially provides a means by which the Proposition 65 list may be supplemented beyond the minimum requirements of section 25249.8, subdivision (a). (Deukmejian, supra, 212 Cal.App.3d at pp. 439-440.)