(196 Cal.App.4th at p. 257.) Furthermore, section 25249.8, subdivision (a), expressly contemplates changes to the relevant list, by requiring that it be updated at least annually. (196 Cal.App.4th at p. 258.) We agree with Brown that the Labor Code method of populating the Proposition 65 list is not frozen in time but may be updated as the lists identified by the HCS are updated.
OEHHA argues the foregoing statutory language must be read to mean any chemical that meets the criteria set forth in section 25249.8 is, by definition, “known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter.” Thus, according to OEHHA, we must look to the remainder of the provision, and in particular the minimum requirements identified by reference in Labor Code section 6382, to determine the breadth of the listing requirement.