West Washington Properties v. Department of Transportation
[…] [Citations.]” (Feduniak, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1369.)

But even if West Washington had established all of the requisite elements of estoppel, there are no grounds to override the public interest protected by the Act. The provisions of the Act are intended to benefit the public and represent a strong public policy. (Ryan, supra, 39 Cal.App.3d at p. 811; Outdoor Media, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1078-1079 [“ ‘To avoid a reduction in federal aid highway funds to which it would otherwise be entitled, a state must provide for “effective control” of billboards. [Citations.]’ ”].) Section 5226, part of the Act, states: “The regulation of advertising displays adjacent to any interstate highway or primary highway as provided in Section 5405 is hereby declared to be necessary to promote the public safety, health, welfare, convenience and enjoyment of public travel, to protect the public investment in such highways, to preserve the scenic beauty of lands bordering on such highways, and to insure that information in the specific interest of the traveling public is presented safely and effectively, recognizing that a reasonable freedom to advertise is necessary to attain such objectives. . . .” Applying estoppel here would effectively nullify this policy.

Moreover, there are no exceptional circumstances warranting application of equitable principles. Mansell provides a helpful illustration of “exceptional circumstances.”