West Washington Properties v. Department of Transportation
[…] *1153DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

Flier, J., and Grimes, J., concurred.

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 5350 provides: “No person shall place any advertising display within the areas affected by the provisions of this chapter in this state without first having secured a written permit from the director or from his authorized agent.” Section 5405 limits permissible advertising displays within 660 feet from an interstate or primary highway. Section 5408 provides, in relevant part: “In addition to the advertising displays permitted by Section 5405 to be placed within 660 feet of the edge of the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways, advertising displays conforming to the following standards, and not in violation of any other provision of this chapter, may be placed in those locations if placed in business areas: [][] (a) Advertising displays may not be placed that exceed 1,200 square feet in area with a maximum height of 25 feet and a maximum length of 60 feet, including border and trim, and excluding base or apron supports and other structural members.”

Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., was also originally cited with violating the Act. Pursuant to a settlement agreement between the parties, Caltrans dismissed the accusation against Clear Channel. The amended notice of violation was issued to West Washington alone.