West Washington Properties v. Department of Transportation
[…] West Washington agreed to reduce the advertising area of the wallscape to 1,200 square feet while the litigation was pending.

Evidence Code section 606 states: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.”

We also note that even a lawfully erected sign may be subject to removal if it violates current law. (See, e.g., § 5461; People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Maldonado (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1235-1236 [104 Cal.Rptr.2d 66].) However, under section 5412, an advertising display that was “lawfully erected” may not be compelled to be removed without payment of compensation, except as provided by the Act.

In 1984, section 5408 stated, in relevant part: “In addition to the advertising displays permitted by Section 5405 to be placed within 660 feet of the edge of the right-of-way of interstate or primary highways, advertising displays conforming to the following standards, and