West Washington Properties v. Department of Transportation
[…] Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., was also originally cited with violating the Act. Pursuant to a settlement agreement between the parties, Caltrans dismissed the accusation against Clear Channel. The amended notice of violation was issued to West Washington alone. West Washington agreed to reduce the advertising area of the wallscape to 1,200 square feet while the litigation was pending.

Evidence Code section 606 states: “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.”

We also note that even a lawfully erected sign may be subject to removal if it violates current law. (See, e.g., § 5461; People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Maldonado (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1235-1236 [104 Cal.Rptr.2d 66].)